Yet not, you to law is located into the a series of guidelines in accordance with “Mortgage People and you will Mortgage Brokers”
[…] Right here is the connect:

Query perhaps the keyword “mortgage” modifies “debt collectors”, “mortgage brokers”, or each other

4) ARKANSAS: Interestingly, Arkansas defines “advance fee” broadly as ‘‘any consideration which is assessed or collected prior to the closing of a loan by a loan broker.” Arkansas Code Annotate § 23-39-401(2019) (emphasis added). If the latter, this is a mortgage loan statute with no application to personal property loans. Even if it more broadly interpreted to relate to personal property/equipment loans, one significant exemption is found in §23-39-401(5)(B)(iii) which exempts “a person extending or arranging credit, or offering to extend or arrange credit, to a partnership or corporation exclusively for commercial of business purposes.